General Data Protection Law (LGPD) - Concepts and Application

General Data Protection Law (LGPD) - Concepts and Application

Regular price R$ 109,90
/


In the LGPD - General Data Protection Law course, you will learn about the general concept of the LGPD, the importance of having a Data Protection Law for people and organizations, the concept of personal data, how to define agents and roles in the LGPD, how to exercise good practices in the treatment and governance of personal data and how to comply with the legal requirements of the LGPD.

CONTENTS

What will I learn:

Unity 1:

  • Data protection in Brazil and worldwide;
  • Basic concepts;
  • Personal data – Personal and sensitive data;
  • Data holder;
  • 5S - Origin;
  • The five “Senses”;
  • Treatment agents – Controller, Operator and Person in Charge.

GDPR:

  • Application;
  • Benefits – GDPR benefits;
  • Goals;
  • Data holder;
  • 5S - Origin;
  • Law principles - Pillars;
  • Attributions of the ANPD.

Legal basis:

  • Processing of personal data;
  • Consent;
  • Compliance with legal obligation;
  • Contract execution;
  • legitimate interest;
  • Technical security measures;
  • Administrative measures;
  • Right of data subjects;
  • Rights of holders;
  • Organization's obligations;
  • Impact report;
  • GDPR penalty.

At the end of the training the student will be able to:

  • Identify what data protection is in Brazil and in the world;
  • Understand the concept and functioning of the LGPD and the National Data Protection Agency;
  • Know what personal data are and the role of organizations within the LGPD;
  • Identify the principles of the law and their applicability in our daily work;
  • Know the legal bases for applying the law and the measures adopted by companies to comply with it;
  • Understand the rights and duties of holders;
  • Know the possible penalties suffered by the organization in case of non-compliance with the LGPD.

TARGET AUDIENCE

Target audience: The course was developed for all professionals and companies that need to adapt to the General Data Protection Law.

FEATURES

Modality: The course can be carried out in the EAD format. It has a fully interactive teaching unit, developed in computer graphics and with accessible content for all professional levels. It has exercises, forum and proof of sufficiency to issue a certificate. The student has the support and guidance of an expert tutor throughout the course.

Language: This course is only available in the Portuguese (BR) version.

Hours: 2 hours

Devices: desktop, notebook, smartphone or tablet

Certificate: It has a certificate valid throughout Brazil. The certificate is automatically made available to the student after they successfully complete the course. To be approved in this training, it is necessary to achieve at least 70% of correct answers in the sufficiency test.

Authorship: This course was developed by Portal Escudo and is offered by Werkey.

Availability: Upon completion of enrollment you will receive unrestricted access to online course content for 30 days.

EMPLOYER'S RESPONSIBILITIES

The training in Safety and Health at Work (OSH) stipulated in Regulatory Norms (NR) of the Ministry of Labor (MTb) has specificities as it is aimed at an employment relationship, in which the employer and the worker appear, being the responsibility of the employer to provide training for the prevention of diseases and accidents at work.

Generally, the NRs stipulate workload, frequency, program content and requirements regarding the training of the professional responsible for training. Thus, it is up to the employer to carry out the training in OSH, adopting the parameters stipulated by the NR, being responsible for the organization, execution and management of the training, including issues such as the place for realization, elaboration of didactic material, the pedagogical project of the course, the evaluation methods and the selection of professionals to teach the course.

As training in OSH is a labor obligation to be provided by the employer to its workers due to the risks arising from the activity being explored, it is the employer's sole responsibility to ensure its effective implementation, subject to the applicable administrative sanctions in the event of ineffective training. or even poor quality training that does not meet the requirements of the legislation.

It is essential to note that, even if you choose to carry out training in OSH through distance learning or blended classes, it is healthy that all training is adapted to the reality of each establishment. The worker is being trained by the employer to work in a given space, so a generic training will not meet the peculiarities of any and all economic activity.

The employer is responsible for training when it is given directly by members of the organization itself, or even when the training is outsourced to a specialized company.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)